Privacy Policy

When you share your personal, or business, information with CoachHolidays.com, you trust us with your information. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and take this trust very seriously. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to explain how we collect, use, disclose and safeguard your information, through you accessing our website, making a travel enquiry with us, or a travel booking. It is also intended to advise you of the choices you have regarding our use of your information and how you can correct that information.

Using or accessing our website, giving your explicit consent either in writing or verbally, or by agreeing to our booking conditions, indicates your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and of any changes to it. We may change this Privacy Policy at any time, and for any reason. We will alert you about any changes by updating the “Revised” date of this Privacy Policy. Any changes or modifications will be effective immediately upon posting the updated Privacy Policy on our website, and you waive the right to receive specific notice of each such change or modification. You are encouraged to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed of updates. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be deemed to have accepted the changes in any revised Privacy Policy by your continued use of our website after the date such revised Privacy Policy is posted.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and EU Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR), our registration number is Z2041653. We are registered with the Information Commissioners Office as a business who processes personal data, and abide by their code of conduct.

1. Who are we

We are CoachHolidays.com, Third Floor Woolwich House, 43 George Street, Croydon CR0 1LB. CoachHolidays.com is a trading name of Go Travel Ltd whose registered office is: 8-10 High Street, Chislehurst, Kent, BR7 5AN and our company number is 3825421.

2. What information do we collect from you?

We may collect information about you in a variety of ways including on our website, when you make a travel enquiry or a travel booking, through our social media channels, at our events, through competitions or prize draws we run, and via other forms of communication including email and direct mail.
The information we collect may include:

3. Why do we collect this information?

Having accurate information about you permits us to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and customised experience. Specifically, we may use the information collected about you to:

4. How we use your personal information

We may process, use or share information we have collected about you in certain situations as explained above. In general, the data we hold on you will be used for the purpose of processing your travel booking, in accordance with your booking terms and conditions. We only share your information with preferred suppliers when fulfilling your travel bookings, HM Revenue & Customs where necessary.

In addition, we may process your data for use in our marketing activities, either with having your explicit consent to do so, or when we have highlighted a Legitimate Interest, this may include engaging with third party agencies to perform our own marketing activities only. We do not sell, rent or trade your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes without your express consent.

In the event that we need to transfer your data outside of the European Union, to fulfil the contract we have with you to process your travel booking, we will ensure the organisation receiving the data has adequate safeguards in place that comply with the most up to date UK privacy laws, that individuals’ rights are enforceable and effective legal remedies for individuals are available following the transfer.

Furthermore, your information may be processed and disclosed as follows:

With your consent

Where possible we will explicitly seek your consent to use your information for any purpose other than what it was collected for. By becoming a customer, we may also rely on another legal basis to process your personal information, such as having a Legitimate Interest. Before we do this, we will carry out a suitable test to ensure it is the appropriate lawful basis for processing your personal information, and it does not infringe your rights and freedoms. We will inform you if we intend to process your information in this way, and provide a simple method for you to opt-out of the communication if you wish to do so.

For Contractual Purposes

We may disclose only relevant information about you to uphold our contractual obligations to you as a customer in fulfilling your travel arrangements. This may include disclosing relevant personal information with third party businesses and organisations, including airlines, tour operators, travel ancillary providers, banking organisations, and public authorities such as customs/immigration. This may include transferring your data outside of the European Union.

By Law or to Protect Rights

If we believe the release of information about you or your business is necessary to respond to legal process, to investigate or remedy potential violations of our policies, or to protect the rights, property, and safety of others, we may share your information as permitted or required by any applicable law, rule or regulation. This includes exchanging information with other entities or fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Third Parties

We will only share your personal data with third party businesses when there is a requirement to do so to fulfil our contractual obligations when processing your travel bookings. As a Data Controller we will take all suitable precautions to ensure your data is managed and processed in accordance with our own Privacy Policy when sharing your data.

For training purposes

If you telephone us, calls may be recorded for training and quality purposes. We will only share your personal information with our authorised travel service providers, and only as necessary to complete a transaction that you have specifically requested.

On our website

We may use cookies, tracking pixels, and other tracking technologies on our website to help customise our sites and improve your experience. A cookie is a small file that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer’s hard disk so that the website can remember who you are. Cookies identify the computer you are using, not you personally.

On www.coachholidays.com we use Google Analytics to understand which website pages you are visiting and to help improve the customer journey through the website and site effectiveness. This data allows us to improve the quality of your visit and develop programs, navigation and content that will be of interest to you. Google Analytics leaves cookies on your browser but this does not identify you personally.

We currently do not use third party cookies or web beacons. The website www.coachholidays.com system is protected by firewalls. We collect information about your computer (not your name, address, email address or telephone number) through your permanent cookie file for the purpose of assessing the effectiveness of site content and traffic. This data allows us to improve the quality of your visit.

By using our website, you agree to be bound by our Cookie Policy.

Internet-Based Advertising

Additionally, we may use third-party software to serve ads on our website, implement email marketing campaigns, and manage other interactive marketing initiatives. This third-party software may use cookies or similar tracking technology to help manage and optimise your online experience with us.
You should be aware that getting a new computer, installing a new browser, upgrading an existing browser, or erasing or otherwise altering your browser’s cookies files may also clear certain opt-in/out cookies, plug-ins, or settings. The below highlights the specific legal bases we intend to use to process personal data:

Purpose/Activity Type of Data Lawful Basis for Processing
To respond to your travel enquiry Identity
Contact
Health
Legitimate
Interest
Consent
Arrange and book your travel requests Identity
Contact
Financial
Health
Performance of a contract with you
Communicating special offers to you Contact
Profile
Identity
Consent
Legitimate Interest
General accounting purposes Identity
Contact
Financial
Transactional
Performance of a contract
Legal
Contacting you in an emergency in relation to your booking Identity
Contact
Legitimate interest
Consent
Vital interest
To communicate general information about our business and our services Contact
Identity
Profile
Personal preferences
Consent
Legitimate Interest
Surveys and feedback questionnaires Identity
Contact
Profile
Usage
Consent
Legitimate Interest
Partaking in prize draws, promotions, offers and incentives Contact
Identity
Profile
Consent
Legitimate Interest
Reporting and analysis Identity
Contact
Financial
Transactional
Usage
Consent
Performance of a contract with you
To administer and protect our business (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) Identity
Contact
Technical
Usage
Profile
Legitimate Interest

5. Other

6. Policy for children

We do not knowingly solicit information from or market to children under the age of 13. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under the age of 13, please contact us using the contact information provided below.

7. The options you have regarding your information

You may at any time review, change, request to see or request for the information to be deleted that we hold on you. We will deal with your request in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation or the statutory UK law relating to Data Protection, whichever is enforced in the United Kingdom and its territories at the time of your request.

We are committed to upholding your full rights contained in the GDPR, which include:

To make a request regarding your personal data, or for more information, please contact us using the information provided below. However, if you request for your information to be deleted, we may be required to retain certain information to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with legal requirements.

8. Unsubscribe from communications

If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails or other communications from us, you may opt-out by:

9. How we protect your information

The data we collect from you will be stored within the UK. By submitting your personal data, you agree to the storing and processing of this data. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Transferring your data outside of the EU

If we need to transfer your data outside of the European Union, (e.g. If your holiday is outside of the EEA) we will ensure the organisation receiving the data has adequate safeguards in place that comply with the most up to date UK privacy laws, that individuals’ rights are enforceable and effective legal remedies for individuals are available following the transfer.

10. Compliance and cooperation with regulatory authorities

We regularly review our compliance with our Privacy Policy. We also adhere to all UK data laws including, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR); and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) (as may be amended from time to time).
When we receive formal written complaints, we will contact the person who made the complaint to follow up. We work with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that we cannotresolve with our users directly.

11. Contact us

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us in writing to:

The Data Protection Team
CoachHolidays.com
Third Floor Woolwich House
43 George Street
Croydon
CR0 1LB
Telephone: 020 8686 2378
Email: info@coachholidays.com

12. Your right to complain to the ICO

If you are not satisfied with our use of your personal data, or our response to any request you send to us to exercise any of your rights, then you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office:

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113
Email: casework@ico.org.uk


Please feel free to download a copy of our Privacy Policy [pdf]


Updated December 2018